Program

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM ALA 2017 – The final program will be confirmed on 15 May 2017 at close of registration.

Please Note: Except for timetabling clashes and programming errors, the convenors cannot change the times of presentations.

Wednesday, June 14

Session A: 2:00-3:30pm

Session B: 3:45-5:15pm

Film Screening 1 3:45-5:15
Mahamat-Saleh Haroun’s Hissein Habre, A Chadian Tragedy (1h 22m, 2016)

Welcome Reception 5:30-7:00pm
Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library with music provided by Papa Susso

Film Screening 2 7:30-10:00pm
Oko Ashewo, Taxi Driver (1h 50m, 2015)

Book Launches 7:30-9:30pm
Booksellers Area, Af-Am House

Thursday, June 15

Executive Committee Breakfast Meeting: 8:00-10:00am

Session C: 8:45-10:15am

Session D: 10:30am-12noon

LHCALA  Luso-Hispanophone Caucus Keynote: 10:30-11:15am
followed by LHCALA Caucus Brunch: 11:15-12:15pm

Caucus Brunch FRACALA Francophone Caucus: 11:00-12:15pm

Auditorium Event with Jennifer Makumbi: 12:30-1:50pm
Chaired by Aaron Bady
Law School Lecture Theater

Session E: 2:00-3:30pm

Screening 3: 3:45-5:15pm

Session F: 3:45-5:15pm

Keynote Lecture with Simon Gikandi, Princeton University: 5:30-7:00pm
African Literature in the World: Imagining a Post-Colonial Public Sphere
Chaired by Juliana Makuchi Nfah-Abbenyi (President of ALA)
Law School Lecture Theater

Screening 4: 7:30-10:00pm

Caucus Business Meetings: 8:00-9:00pm

GSCALA – Graduate Caucus of the ALA
Chair: Matthew Omelsky, Duke University (matthew.omelsky@duke.edu)

LHCALA – Luso-Hispanophone Caucus of the ALA
Chair: Joanna Boampong, University of Ghana (jboampong@ug.edu.gh)

AFCALA – Afrophone Caucus of the ALA
Chair: Clarissa Vierke, University of Bayreuth (clarissa.vierke@uni-bayreuth.de)

Variety Performance: 9:00-11:00pm

Friday, June 16

Executive Committee Breakfast Meeting: 8:00-10:00am

Session G: 8:45-10:15am

Keynote Lecture with Boubacar Boris Diop: 10:30-12:00pm
Que dit Cheikh Anta Diop aux ecrivains africains?
(An English-language translation of this lecture will be provided)
Chaired by Juliana Makuchi Nfah-Abbenyi (President of ALA)
Law School Lecture Theater

Auditorium Event with Aminatta Forna: 12:30-1:50pm
Chaired by Joya Uraizee
Law School Lecture Theater

Session H: 2:00-3:30pm

Session I: 3:45-5:15pm

FVM Caucus Business Meeting: 3:45-5:15pm

Auditorium Event with Imbolo Mbue: 5:00-7:00pm
Chaired by Joyce Ashuntantag
Law School Lecture Theatre

FVM Film and Visual Media Caucus Social Event: 5:15-7:15pm

Screening 5: 7:30-10:00pm

FRACALA: Francophone Caucus Keynote: 7:15-8:00pm
Boubacar Boris Diop, La bibliothèque de mon père
Christophe Konkobo (Chair)

Caucus Business Meetings: 8:00-9:00pm
FRACALA: Francophone Caucus of the ALA
WOCALA: Women’s Caucus of the ALA
TRACALA: Translation Caucus of the ALA
 

Soundings: 9:00-11:00pm
An evening of readings in Mother Tongue African Languages

Saturday, June 17

Executive Committee Breakfast Meeting: 8:00-10:00am

Session J: 8:45-10:15am

Session K: 10:30am-12noon

GSCALA Graduate Caucus keynote: 10:30-12noon
The State of African Literary Studies
Tejumola Olaniyan
Matthew Omelsky (Chair)

Auditorium Event with Okey Ndibe: 12:30-2:00pm
Chaired by Dan Magaziner, Yale University
Law School Lecture Theater

WOCALA Caucus Lunch: 12:30-2:00pm
with Caucus Keynote Speaker Aminatta Forna

ALA General Meeting: 3:00-5:00pm
Law School Lecture Theater

Banquet at the Omni Hotel: 7:00-8:00pm

Awards, Presidential Address & Party with DJ Kash 8:00-Midnight

Sunday, June 18

Executive Committee Breakfast Meeting: 8:00-10:00am