Program

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM ALA 2017 – The final program will be confirmed on 26 May 2017.

Please Note: Except for timetabling clashes and programming errors, the conveners cannot change the times of presentations.

All conference events are located on Yale campus. 

Wednesday, June 14

Session A: 2:00-3:30pm

Session B: 3:45-5:15pm

Film Screening 1 3:45-5:15
Mahamat-Saleh Haroun’s Hissein Habre, A Chadian Tragedy (1 hour 22 minutes; 2016)
Venue: Whitney Humanities Center (WHC)

Welcome Reception 5:30-7:00pm
Welcome address by Tamar Gendler (Dean of Faculty of Arts and Sciences) and Ian Shapiro (Director of MacMillan Center for International and Area Studies)
Live music by master
kora player and griot Papa Susso, and master balafon player and griot Bala Kouyaté
Venue: Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library 

Film Screening 2 7:30-10:00pm
​Daniel Oriahi’s Taxi Driver, Oko Ashewo (1 hour 50 minutes; 2015)
Venue: Whitney Humanities Center (WHC)

Book Launches 7:30-10:00pm
Licensed Bar 7:30-10:30pm
Venue: Afro-American Cultural CenterBooksellers Area

Thursday, June 15

Executive Committee Breakfast Meeting: 8:00-10:00am
Venue: Afro-American Cultural CenterLighten Room (Room B01)

Session C: 8:45-10:15am

Session D: 10:30am-12noon

LHCALA  Luso-Hispanophone Caucus Keynote with Fernando Rocha (Middlebury College– “That’s Why I Am the One Who Speaks Now”: Conceição Lima’s Atopic Poetic Voice10:30-11:15am

Followed by LHCALA Caucus Brunch: 11:15-12:15pm
Afro-American Cultural CenterLibrary (Room 203)

Roundtable Event​: 10:30am - 12noon
“Africans on the Moon: New Explorations in Science Fiction and Literature”
Deji Olukotun

Sponsored by the Traphagen Alumni Speakers Series, Yale College Office of Student Affairs
Chaired by Michael Kelleher

Roundtable: ​10:30-12noon
Okey Ndibe and Life-Writing: Looking Igbos in the Eye
with
Okey Ndibe
Chaired by Kalu Ogbaa
Venue: 212 York, Room 106

Caucus Brunch FRACALA Francophone Caucus: 11:00-12:15pm
Venue: Afro-American Cultural CenterLighten Room (Room B01)

Auditorium Event: 12:30-1:50pm
Jennifer Makumbi
Chaired by Aaron Bady
Venue: Sterling Law Building Auditorium (SLB)

Session E: 2:00-3:30pm

Film Screening 3: 3:45-5:15pm
Daniela Ricci’s Creation in Exile: Five Filmmakers in Conversation (23 minutes, 2012), with English subtitles
Followed by 30 minutes Q&A with Daniela Ricci (Université Paris Ouest Nanterre

Session F: 3:45-5:15pm

Keynote Lecture: 5:30-7:00pm
“African Literature in the World: Imagining a Post-Colonial Public Sphere”
Simon Gikandi, Princeton University
Chaired by Juliana Makuchi Nfah-Abbenyi (President of ALA)
Venue: Sterling Law Building Auditorium (SLB)

Film Screening 4: 7:30-10:00pm
Nour-Eddine Lakhmari’s Casanegra (2 hours, 4 minutes; 2008) OL
Venue: Whitney Humanities Center (WHC)
Followed by 15 minutes Q&A with Nour-Eddine Lakhmari

Caucus Business Meetings: 8:00-9:00pm

GSCALA – Graduate Caucus of the ALA
Chaired by Matthew Omelsky, Duke University (matthew.omelsky@duke.edu)

LHCALA – Luso-Hispanophone Caucus of the ALA
Chaired by Joanna Boampong, University of Ghana (jboampong@ug.edu.gh)

AFCALA – Afrophone Caucus of the ALA
Chaired by Clarissa Vierke, University of Bayreuth (clarissa.vierke@uni-bayreuth.de)

Variety Performance: 9:00-11:00pm

Venue: Afro-American Cultural Center

Friday, June 16

Executive Committee Breakfast Meeting: 8:00-10:00am
Venue: Afro-American Cultural Center, Lighten Room (Room B01)

Session G: 8:45-10:15am

Keynote Lecture: 10:30-12:00pm
Que dit Cheikh Anta Diop aux ecrivains africains? What was Cheikh Anta Diop’s Advice to African Writers?
Boubacar Boris Diop (An English-language translation of this lecture will be provided at the event)

Chaired by Juliana Makuchi Nfah-Abbenyi (President of ALA)
Venue: Sterling Law Building Auditorium (SLB)

Auditorium Event: 12:30-1:50pm
Aminatta Forna
Chaired by Joya Uraizee
Venue: Sterling Law Building Auditorium (SLB)

Session H: 2:00-3:30pm

Session I: 3:45-5:15pm

FVM Caucus Business Meeting: 3:45-5:15pm
Venue: Linsly-Chittenden Hall (LC), Room 208

Auditorium Event: 5:30-7:00pm
Imbolo Mbue
Chaired by Joyce Ashuntantang
Venue: Sterling Law Building Auditorium

FVM Film and Visual Media Caucus Social Event: 5:15-7:15pm
Venue: Afro-American Cultural Center, Art Gallery (Room 201)
 

Film Screening 5: 7:30-10:00pm 
Jean-Marie Teno, Chosen (60 minutes; Work in Progress), English/French with English subtitles
Followed by 30 minutes Q&A with Jean-Marie Teno (Les films du Raphia)
Venue: Whitney Humanities Center (WHC)

FRACALA: Francophone Caucus Keynote: 7:15-8:00pm
Boubacar Boris Diop, La bibliothèque de mon père
Christophe Konkobo (Chair)
Venue: Afro-American Cultural Center, Founder’s Room (Room 101)

Caucus Business Meetings: 8:00-9:00pm
FRACALA: Francophone Caucus of the ALA
WOCALA: Women’s Caucus of the ALA
TRACALA: Translation Caucus of the ALA

Soundings: 9:00-11:00pm
An evening of readings in Mother Tongue African Languages
African-American Cultural Center with licensed bar

Saturday, June 17

Executive Committee Breakfast Meeting: 8:00-10:00am
Venue: Afro-American Cultural Center, Lighten Room (Room B01)

Session J: 8:45-10:15am

Session K: 10:30am-12noon

GSCALA Graduate Caucus keynote: 10:30-12noon
The State of African Literary Studies
Tejumola Olaniyan (University of Wisconsin, Madison): “The State of African Literary Studies”
Matthew Omelsky (Chair)
Venue: Loria Room 351

Meet Imraan Coovadia, South African novelist, essayist and Director of the Creative Writing Program at the University of Cape Town: 10:30-12noon

Auditorium Event: 12:30-2:00pm
Okey Ndibe
Chaired by Dan Magaziner, Yale University
Venue: Sterling Law Building Auditorium (SLB)

WOCALA Caucus Lunch: 12:30-2:00pm
with Caucus Keynote Speaker Aminatta Forna
Venue: Afro-American Cultural Center, Lighten Room (Room B01)

ALA General Meeting: 3:00-5:00pm
Venue: Sterling Law Building Auditorium (SLB)

Banquet at the Omni Hotel: 7:00-8:00pm

Awards, Presidential Address & Party with DJ Kash 8:00-Midnight

Sunday, June 18

Executive Committee Breakfast Meeting: 8:00-10:00am
Venue: Afro-American Cultural Center, Lighten Room (Room B01)