Session B

Wednesday, June 14 • 3:45-5:15pm

B.1 - EC-sponsored Book Review Panel: Marxism and Adam Mayer’s Naija Marxism: Revolutionary Thought in Nigeria – Tejumola Olaniyan, University of Wisconsin, Madison (Chair)

  • Akin Adesokan, Indiana University, Bloomington
  • Obi Nwakanma, University of Central Florida, Orlando
  • Taiwo Adetunji Osinubi, Western University
  • Tejumola Olaniyan, University of Wisconsin, Madison

B.2 - Roundtable: Tropes of Urbanity: Imagining African Urban Spaces Across Media – Deborah Nyangulu, University of Muenster & Magdalena Pfalzgraf, Goethe Universität, Frankfurt (Chairs)

  • Deborah Nyangulu, University of Muenster & Magdalena Pfalzgraf, Goethe Universität, Frankfurt – Introducing the Roundtable Tropes of Urbanity: Questions and Conceptions
  • Aurore Bonardin-Cadet, Université de La Réunion – Experiencing Streets and Reaching a Capetonian Cultural Democracy
  • Douglas E. Kazé, Rhodes University – “Bodies Starved of the City’s Pulse:” The Post-Apartheid Urban Space in Sihle Ntuli’s Stranger
  • Deborah Nyangulu, University of Muenster & Magdalena Pfalzgraf, Goethe Universität, Frankfurt – Summing Up the Discussion: Directions in Studying the Urban

B.3 - Panel: Gender Performance and Performativity on the African Stage – Heather Denyer, The Graduate Center, CUNY (Chair)

  • Julia Goldstein, The Graduate Center, CUNY – Desperate to Fight: Twenty-First Century Women Protagonists in East African Drama by Female Playwrights
  • Jaouad Radouani, Mohamed I University – Women in North African Present Day Theatre: From Tradition to Revolution
  • Heather Denyer, The Graduate Center, CUNY – Subversive Acts: Writing Gender and Sexuality in the Contemporary Theatre of Benin, Togo, and Burkina Faso

B.4 - Roundtable: Narratives of Fictional Black Women in the Political Arena – P. Jane Splawn, Livingstone College (Chair)

  • M. J. Simms-Maddox, Livingstone College (Guest Author)
  • Virginia Phiri, Zimbabwe Women Writers (discussant)
  • Marie Umeh, John Jay College of Criminal Justice (discussant)

B.5 - LHCALA: Luso-Hispanophone Caucus – Panel 2 of 4 – Worlding Hispanophone and Lusophone Africa: Destabilizing Conditions – Joanna Boampong, University of Ghana (Chair)

  • Maria Tavares, Queen’s University, Belfast – War in a Time of War – Revisiting/Revisioning History in Licínio de Azevedo’s “The Train of Salt and Sugar” (2016)
  • Given Sigauqwe, University of Witswatersrand – Locating Language in Historical Materialism
  • Luana Souza, Universidade do Estado de Mato Grosso – Poetry, Struggle, and Independence: Paths of Mozambican Anticolonial Poetry

B.6 - Roundtable: The Evolution and Development of the Novel in African Languages – Ernest Emenyonu, University of Michigan, Flint (Chair)

  • Ernest Emenyonu, University of Michigan
  • Paui-Kennedy Enesha, Imo State University
  • Anthonia Kalu, University of California, Riverside
  • Chimalum Nwankwo, Nnamdi Azikiwe University

B.7 - GSCALA: Graduate Caucus: A Roundtable on Publishing for Graduate Students and Junior Faculty Members – Matthew Omelsky, Duke University (Chair)

  • Lindsey Green-Simms, American University
  • Abioseh Porter, Drexel University
  • Kerry Manzo, Texas Tech University

B.8 - Panel I of Seminar: The Worlds of African Literature: Popular Culture, Literary Systems and Vernacular Approaches to Worlding African Literature – Ranka Primorac, University of Southampton & Madhu Krishnan, University of Bristol (Chairs)

  • Kate Haines Wallis, University of Bristol – Re-Mapping World Systems Through Nairobi’s Literary Networks from Joe to Kwani?
  • Christopher Ouma, University of Cape Town & Madhu Krishnan, University of Bristol – Corridors of Storytelling: Kwani?’s Genealogies of Cultural Production
  • Ruth Bush, University of Bristol & Claire Ducournau, Université Paul Valéry – Reading Cultures in Francophone African Magazines

B.9 - Roundtable: Launch of Imagine Africa, Vol. 3: Readings by Authors – Bhakti Shringarpure, University of Connecticut (Chair)

  • Emmanuel Dongala, Bard College at Simon’s Rock
  • Akin Adesokan, Indiana University, Bloomington
  • Charles Cantalupo, Pennsylvania State University
  • Kai Krienke, Bard High School Early College
  • Mike Fu, independent translator
  • Jill Schoolman, Publisher, Archipelago Books

Venue: Robert L. McNeil, Jr. Lecture Hall, Yale University Art Gallery, 1111 Chapel Street

[Please leave bags in lockers in the reception area]

[Followed by book launch Weds 14 June 8:00pm at the Archipelago Books bookstall in the Booksellers’ Area, Af-Am House].

B.10 - Roundtable: Native Life in South Africa in its Time and Ours – Bhekizizwe Peterson, University of Witswatersrand (Chair)

  • Khwezi Mkhize, University of Cape Town
  • Bhekizizwe Peterson, University of Witswatersrand
  • Janet Remmington, University of York

[Followed by book launch, 7:30pm - Bheki Peterson, Brian Willan & Janet Remmington, Sol Plaatje’s Native Life in South Africa: Past and Present, at the Wits University Press Bookstall in the Booksellers’ Area, Af-Am House, tbc]

B.11 - Panel 2 of 3: Chimamanda Ngozie Adichie (Chair tbc)

  • Theresah Ennin, University of Cape Coast – “Honesty Owned:” Women’s Communities as Sites of Agency in Aidoo and Adichie
  • Ijeoma Ann Ngwaba, Federal University Oye-Ekiti, – Discovery of Self in Alice Walker’s Now is the Time to Open Your Heart and Chimamanda Adichie’s Americanah
  • Pauline Ada Uwakweh, North Carolina A&T State University – Stereotypes and the African Writer: Chimamanda Adichie’s Literatures of Immigration
  • Chima Osakwe, York University – Unravelling Globalization in Adichie’s Americanah       
  • Darina Pugacheva, Louisiana State University – Deterritorialized Hair: Hair Narrative and Diaspora in Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie’s Americanah

B.12 - Panel: Reviving the Voice and Rights of African Children in Literature – Chielozona Eze, Northeastern Illinois University (Chair)

  • Carol Ijeoma Njoku, University of Nigeria, Nsukka – Handmaids of War: Unveiling the Mother’s Experience through Children’s Voice
  • Rev. Loretta Opara, Rivers State University of Science and Technology – Cultural Integration and Identity Formation through Children’s Folklore: The Case of Nsukka Traditional Community
  • Rose A. Sackeyfio, Winston Salem State University – Coming of Age to War: The Making of a Child Soldier in Beasts of No Nation by Uzodinma Iweala
  • Ikeogu Oke, University of Nigeria, Nsuka – Morality and Children’s Literature: Expanding the Frontiers of the African Folktale

B.13 - Media and Communication (Chair tbc)

  • Aaron Mushengyezi, Makerere University – “Technologizing” Orality: Toward a Hybrid Model of Oral Media for Rural Communities in Central Uganda
  • Tume Fondzeyuf, University of Bamenda, Bambili – Participatory Theatre and Video Practice: An Alternative to Cameroon’s Emergence
  • Enongene Sone, Walter Sisulu University – The Role of the Media in the Promotion of Swazi Oral Literature
  • Regina Kwakye-Opong, University of Ghana – Costume Reflections of a Film Adaptation: Ananse in the Land of Idiots
  • Hanan Aly, Michigan State University – Beyond Postcoloniality:  Beur Identities in Mehdi Charef’s Tea in the Harem (1983) and Azouz Begag’s Shanytown Kid (1986)

B.14 - Homecomings, Homegoings: Yaa Gyasi’s Diasporic Consciousness (Chair tbc)

  • Jocelyn Taylor, Mount Royal University – Familial Divisiveness and the Construction of History: Ama Ata Aidoo’s Two Sisters and Yaa Gyasi’s Homegoing
  • Joseph McLaren, Hofstra University – Global Trajectories: Yaa Gyasi’s Homegoing and the Challenges of the Diasporic Novel
  • Reshmi Hebbar, Oglethorpe University – Diasporic Slavery: Transnational Labor Exploitation in Afro-American Slave Narratives by Jacobs, Wilson, and Yaa Gyasi’s Homegoing
  • Sue Houchins, Bates College – “The Journey is Home:” Re-thinking and Re-defining Diasporic Identity in Whitehead and Gyasi

B.15 - Panel 1 of 2: Apartheid’s Worlds – Daniel Mengara, Montclair State University (Chair)

  • Deena Dinat, University of British Columbia – Reading from Fire: South African Literature, Violent Histories
  • Jess Lundy, Mount Royal University – Stranger than Fiction: Forms of Eugenics in South Africa’s Apartheid-Era
  • Shaun Viljoen, Stellenbosch University – Peter Abrahams at the Cape and in the World
  • Daniel Mengara, Montclair State University – From Villain to Messiah: The “Jesusfication” of King Chaka in Thomas Mofolo’s Chaka

B.16 - Children in Conflict – Felix Ndaka, University of Witswatersrand (Chair)

  • Felix Ndaka, University of Witswatersrand – Children’s Play/Games and Photography: Performing Global Asymmetries of Power in Bulawayo’s We Need New Names
  • Brigitte Kutin Nuamah, University of Manitoba – Can Children Commit Genocide? Representation of Child Perpetrator in Monenembo’s The Oldest Orphan
  • Charlott Schönwetter, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin – Testimonies on Violence: (Fictional) Child Soldier Narratives and the Implication of Gender

B.17 - Migration and Diaspora in West African Literatures (Chair tbc)

  • Toure Fatoumata Epse Cisse, Université Félix Houphouët-Boigny – Stratégies, audience et lectorat de la littérature diasporique ouest-africaine
  • Roselyne Gerazime, Emory University – Mécaniques de la Possession: L’abysse en migration
  • Patricia Seuchie, Christopher Newport University – L’écriture de l’immigration dans le roman francophone: images et discours par et sur les étrangers africains en France
  • Mathias Gohy Irié Bi, Université Alassane Ouattara – Consruction d’une identite des litteratures Africaines et de la diaspora Africaine dans un context non-Africain/mondial
  • Micheline Rice-Maximin, Swarthmore College – Histoire, non-histoire et mémoire collective dans la Diaspora africaine